PD D86321

January 13, 1999 Type date, centered, two lines below ruling number. Use full text format: "September 1, 1995": JanJjjjjjjjjjjj

Insert 2-digit chapter number for first classification, local filing code, 3-digit attorney number, skip space and insert 6-digit ruling number: CLA-2-61:A:P:G34 D86321

List all 10-digit tariff numbers, separated by a semicolon and a space. Example of format: 5810.10.0000. All numbers listed must match numbers found in body of ruling letter:

Insert name and address: Troy Myers Classification Specialist Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RBriefly describe goods and country of origin: E: The tariff classification of girls’ cardigan and pants from Turkey Repeat addressee name (omit first name): Dear Mr. Myers:

Add date of inquirer's letter. If it wasn't dated say "in your undated letter received on (date)". If inquiry was by broker or attorney on behalf of client, add "on behalf of (client name)": In your letter dated December 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Describe good in sufficient detail that anyone could classify it down to the ten-digit level. Include pertinent specifications, lab report results etc.: The submitted samples are a girl’s cardigan and pull-on pants. The cardigan is made of 100 percent cotton knit fabric and features a Peter Pan collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full frontal opening with right over left five-button closure, two patch pockets, a self-fabric faced hem at the bottom with a horseshoe-shaped cutout at the center back, and a self-fabric bow above it. The cardigan is embroidered with flowers on the collar, the full frontal opening, the pockets, and above the hem of the sleeves. The pull-on pants are made of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex printed knit fabric and features an elasticized waistband and long hemmed leg openings. Both garments will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T to 4T.

Indicate reference to good (style number, product code, etc.), 10-digit tariff number, full tariff language for that tariff number, and duty rate: The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pull-on pants will be 6104.62.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, girls’, other, containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested.

Provide pertinent data: The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339 and the pants fall with in textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Type name of Port Director and Port: John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA